Music

Summer Times 2015: Music Calendar

Summer Music in CNY

From A – Z

Anderson Center For the Arts.

Parkway E, Vestal. (607) 777-6802; andersoncenter.showare.com.

June 24, 8 p.m. $36-$89: Steve Miller Band
July 21, 8 p.m. $30-$75: Diana Krall
Aug. 22, 8 p.m. $19-$49: Atlanta Rhythm Section, Orleans, Firefall, John Sebastian

Borio’s Restaurant.

8891 McDonnell’s Parkway, Cicero. 699-2249, borios.biz. All performances at 5 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

June 4, Aug. 6, 7 p.m.: Isreal Hagan and Stroke
June 7, July 5, Aug. 2, 4 p.m.: Jerry Cali
June 10, July 8: Tom Barnes
June 11, July 23, 7 p.m.: Letizia and the Z Band
June 14, July 19, Aug. 9, 4 p.m.: Grupo Lite
June 16, 23, July 7, 14, 28, Aug. 11, 18, 25: Just Joe
June 18, July 9, Aug. 13, 7 p.m.: Prime Time
June 21, 4 p.m.: Dan Elliot Pop Duo
June 24, July 15, 21, Aug. 19: Jerry Cali
June 25, 7 p.m.: The Coachmen
June 30: Brian Alexander
July 2, 7 p.m.: Soul Mine
July 12, 4 p.m,: McCardell and Westers
July 16, Aug. 20, 7 p.m.: Grupo Pagan
July 30, 7 p.m.: Brass Inc.
Aug. 4: Brian Alexander
Aug. 16, 4 p.m.: Dan Elliot Pop Duo
Aug. 27, 7 p.m.: The Billionaires

Brewery Ommegang.

656 County Highway 33, Cooperstown. (607) 544-1800; ommegang.com.

July 24, 5 p.m. $35: Old Crow Medicine Show, Sturgill Simpson
July 26, 5 p.m. $36: The Decemberists, Lucius
July 31, 5 p.m. $39.50: Primus, Dinosaur Jr.
Aug. 1, 4 p.m. $15-$80.50: Bonnie Raitt

Chenango Blues Festival.

Chenango County Fairgrounds, West Main Street, Norwich. (607) 334-5653, chenangobluesfest.org. $20 advance, $30 day of event.

Aug. 21-22 performers: Golden Novak Band, Albert Cummings, Ghost Town Blues Band, Nikki Hill, John Nemeth, Ronnie Earl and the Broadcasters, Corey Harris, Charles Neville with Gent Treadly, Campbell Brothers.

Clayton Opera House.

405 Riverside Drive, Clayton. 686-2200; claytonoperahouse.com. Tickets range from $10 to $55.

June 5, 7:30 p.m.: 10,000 Maniacs
June 12, 7:30 p.m.: CSN Songs
June 25, 7:30 p.m.: Brubeck Brothers
June 27, 7:30 p.m.: Lee Ann Womack
June 30, 7 p.m.: Clayton Community Band
July 9, 7:30 p.m.: Andy Gross
July 11, 7:30 p.m.: Scarborough Fair (Simon and Garfunkel tribute)
July 16, 7:30 p.m.: Fabulous Equinox Orchestra
July 23, 7:30 p.m.: David Geist
July 30, 7:30 p.m.: The Hit Men
Aug. 6, 7:30 p.m.: Incendio
Aug. 13, 7:30 p.m.: Lonestar
Aug. 18, 7 p.m.: Clayton Community Band
Aug. 21, 7:30 p.m.: BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet
Sept. 10, 5:30 and 8:30 p.m.: Clayton Country Jam: Ronnie McDowell

Coleman’s Summer Block Party.

100 S. Lowell Ave. 476-1933; colemansirishpub.com. No cover charge; two shows per night, first at 7 p.m. and second at 10p.m. unless otherwise noted.

June 11: Dark Hollow; Virgil Cain
June 18: Mere Mortals; Noisy Boys
June 25: Noisy Boys Trio; DJ Vice Versa Entertainment
July 2: Sirsy; to be announced
July 9: Mere Mortals; Tiger
July 16: Big Eyed Phish; DJ Vice Versa Entertainment
July 23: Chief Big Way; to be announced
July 30: Tim Herron Corporation; to be announced

Concerts in the Park.

Clay Central Park, 4821 Wetzel Road, Clay. 652-3800; townofclay.org. Free admission; all shows on Tuesdays at 6:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

June 16: Mood Swing
June 23: Prime Time
June 30: Mario DeSantis Band (fireworks follow at Great Northern Mall)
July 7: Matt Chase and Thunder Canyon
July 14: Tom Gilbo and the Blue Suedes
July 21: Toby Franklin
July 28: Timeline
Aug. 4, 6 p.m.: Rhythm N Shoes
Aug. 11, 6 p.m.: Brass Inc.

Constellation Brands-Marvin Sands Performing Arts Center (CMAC).

3355 Marvin Sands Drive, Canandaigua 14424. (585) 394-4400, cmacevents.com

July 3, 8 p.m. $15-$39: Ward Stare and the Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
July 4, 8 p.m. $25-$85: The Tragically Hip
July 8, 7:30 p.m. $35-$85: Kenny Chesney
July 11, 7:30 p.m. $20-$55: Peter Frampton, Cheap Trick
July 12, 8 p.m. $37.50-$120: James Taylor
July 29, 8 p.m. $27.50-$55: The Avett Brothers, Shakey Graves, Madisen Ward and the Mama Bear
July 31, 8 p.m. $25-$75: Bryan Adams
Aug. 2, 7:30 p.m. $25-$55: Grace Potter
Aug. 4, 6:30 p.m. $20-$42.50: Sublime, Rome, Rebelution, Pepper and Mickey Avalon
Aug. 13, 8 p.m. $25-$65: REO Speedwagon
Aug. 15, 8 p.m. $30.50-$95.50: Santana
Aug. 21, 7:30 p.m. $25-$55: Gregg Allman, Doobie Brothers
Aug. 30, 7 p.m. $45-$95: Idina Menzel
Sept. 3, 7 p.m. $26-$61: Dierks Bentley

Dancing Under the Stars.

Sunnycrest Rink, 699 Robinson St. 473-4330; events.visitsyracuse.org.

Every Friday from July 10 to July 31 at Sunnycrest Rink. Featuring the big band music of the Stan Colella Orchestra.

Darien Lake Performing Arts Center.

9993 Alleghany Road, Darien Center. (585) 599-4641; livenation.com

June 18, 7 p.m.: Fall Out Boy, Wiz Khalifa
June 24, 7 p.m.: Train
June 28, 7:30 p.m.: Brad Paisley
July 11, 7 p.m.: Toby Keith
July 12, 7 p.m.: Def Leppard, Styx, Tesla
July 15, 11 a.m: Vans Warped Tour featuring Handguns, Kosha Dillz, Neck Deep, Palisades, blessthefall, Hundredth, Lee Corey Oswald, Trophy Eyes, As It Is, Beautiful Bodies, Crossfaith, Fit for a King, Splitbreed, Black Boots,, Escape the Fate, Hands Like Houses, Le Castle Vania, M4sonic, Baby Baby, Icon for Hire, The Wonder Years.
July 21, 7:30 p.m.: Kelly Clarkson, Pentatonix
July 29, 6 p.m.: Slipknot
July 30, 7 p.m.: Tim McGraw, Billy Currington, Chase Bryant
Aug. 4, 6:45 p.m.: Kid Rock
Aug. 6, 7 p.m.: Zac Brown Band
Aug. 7, 7:30 p.m.: Nickelback
Aug. 8, 7:30 p.m.: Florida Georgia Line
Aug. 13, 7:30 p.m.: Jason Aldean
Aug. 25, 7:30 p.m.: Van Halen

DeWitt Concerts in the Park.

Ryder Park, 5400 Butternut Drive, East Syracuse. 446-3910; townofdewitt.com. Free Thursday concerts at 6:30 p.m.

July 9: Stroke
July 16: TimeLine
July 23: Thunder Canyon Band
July 30: Tom Gilbo and the Blue Suedes
Aug. 6: Maria DeSantis Band

Disabled Persons Action Organization Summer Concert Series.

Watertown Fairgrounds Arena, Coffeen Street, Watertown. 782-0044; dpao.org.

Aug. 15, 7 p.m., $48-$60: Lynyrd Skynyrd

Earlville Opera House.

18 E. Main St., Earlville. 691-3550, earlvilleoperahouse.com. Tickets range $10 to $55. Shows at 8 p.m. unless otherwise specified.

June 13: Martha Redbone Roots Project
June 28: Steep Canyon Rangers
July 12: The Dukhs
July 24-25: Stephen Sondheim’s Putting it Together
July 26, 3 p.m.: Stephen Sondheim’s Putting it Together
July 31, 7 p.m.: EOH Circus
Aug. 8: FullSet
Aug. 14: Chris Hillman and Herb Pedersen
Aug. 21: Beausoleil with Michael Doucet
Sept. 12: Eilen Jewell Band

Frogfest.

Herkimer County Fairgrounds, Route 5S, Frankfort. 768-9500, bigfrog104.com. $25 advance, $35 at the door.

June 13: 2 p.m.: Chelsea Cavanaugh; 2:45 p.m.: Trailer Choir; 3:45 p.m.: Gloriana; 5 p.m.: Jerrod Niemann.

Jazz Greats at Glenora Concert Series.

5435 State Route 14, Dundee. (800) 243-5513, glenora.com

July 19: Vincent Ingala, Jonathan Fritzen, Cindy Bradley
Aug. 16: Gerald Albright

Kosta’s Bar & Grill.

105 Grant Ave., Auburn. 253-7711, kostasbarandgrill.com. All shows 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

June 4: Shannon Rae & Marty Lee Flynn
June 10, 8 p.m.: Chief Big Way
June 11: Dave Hawthorn
June 17: Lisa Lee Trio
June 18: Frank & Burns
June 20, 9 p.m.: Kim Fetters & Andy Rudy
June 24: Kevin Barrigar
June 25: A.D.D.
July 1: Chris Taylor Acoustic Quartet
July 2: Funky Blu Roots
July 8: Tiger
July 9: Chief Big Way
July 10, 9 p.m.: Dean Martin & Davie
July 15: Just Joe
July 16: Bad JuJu
July 17, 9 p.m.: Nasty Habit Acoustic Duo
July 22: Keith Ford
July 23: Virgil Cain
July 29: Domicolo/Barlow Duo
July 30: The House Band
Aug. 5: WoodStone
Aug. 6: Dixie Dirt
Aug. 8, 9 p.m.: Lisa Lee Trio
Aug. 12: Kevin Barrigar
Aug. 13: Chris Taylor Acoustic Quartet
Aug. 14, 9 p.m.: Mike Place
Aug. 19, 8 p.m.: Chief Big Way
Aug. 20: Sirsy
Aug. 26: Shannon Rae and Marty Lee Flynn
Aug. 27: The Sloppy Joes
Sept. 2: Nasty Habit Acoustic Duo
Sept. 3: The Rhythm Dogs
Sept. 9: Keith Ford
Sept. 16: Domicolo/Barlow Duo
Sept. 18, 9 p.m.: Kim Fetters and Andy Rudy

Liverpool Is The Place Concert Series.

Free concerts Mondays and Wednesdays, 7 p.m., at Johnson Park, corner of Route 57 and Vine Street, Liverpool. 457-3895.

June 8: The Fab Cats
June 10: The Other Guise with Jan Fetterly
June 15: Liverpool Community Chorus
June 17: Dan Elliott & The Monterays
June 22: The Coachmen
June 24: Grit N Grace
June 29: Just Joe
July 1: Soul Mine
July 6: Liverpool Community Concert Band
July 8: JD and Rollin’ South
July 13: Fab Five Paul and the Magical Mystery Tour
July 15: Much Ado About Nothing from Redhouse Arts Center
July 20: Moss Back Mule Band
July 22: Sandy Bigtree Band
July 27: Jamie Notarthomas & Jungleland
July 29: The Skiffle Minstrels
Aug. 3: Hobin/Moncrief & Friends
Aug. 5: Mickey Vendetti’s Good Time Band
Aug. 10: Stroke
Aug. 12: Mark Hoffmann and the Hoffmann Family Band
Aug. 17: Mario DeSantis Orchestra
Aug. 19: Alan Taylor/Two Feet Short

New York State Blues Festival.

Clinton Square, downtown Syracuse. 423-0129, nysbluesfest.com.

July 10:
4 p.m.: Castle Creek
5 p.m.: Phil Petroff and Natural Fact
6:15 p.m.: The Highjivers
7:30 p.m.: Danielle Nicole Band
9 p.m.: The Kingsnakes

July 11
1 p.m.: Signature Student Band.
2 p.m.: The Swamp Drivers
3:15 p.m.: Los Blancos
4:30 p.m.: John Primer
6 p.m.: Carolyn Kelly Band with Soul of Syracuse
7:30 p.m.: Devon Allman Band
9:30 p.m.: Robert Randolph and the Family Band

New York State Fair.

581 State Fair Blvd. (800) 475-FAIR, nysfair.org.

Grandstand:
Aug. 27, 7:30 p.m. $57-$77: Eric Church

Chevy Court:
All shows free with fair admission
Aug. 27, 2 p.m.: Everclear
Aug. 27, 8 p.m.: Rick Springfield
Aug. 28, 2 p.m.: Orleans with Paul Barrere and Fred Tackett of Little Feat
Aug. 28, 8 p.m.: Melissa Etheridge
Sept. 1, 2 p.m.: Oak Ridge Boys
Sept. 2, 2 p.m.: Salt-N-Pepa
Sept. 2, 2 p.m.: Snoop Dogg
Sept. 3, 8 p.m.: Meghan Trainor
Sept. 4, 1 p.m.: Six Nations Dancers
Sept. 4, 2 p.m.: The Ripcords
Sept. 7, 6 p.m.: Nick Jonas

Paper Mill Island Amphitheater.

33 Water St., Baldwinsville. upstateshows.com.

June 18, 7 p.m. $30-$35: Mike Gordon
July 10, 7 p.m., $25-$30: Yonder Mountain String Band
July 24, 7:30 p.m.: Jonny Lang

Saranac Summer Concerts.

Saranac Brewery, 830 Varick St., Utica. Saranac.com.

June 19-20: moe.
June 26: Everclear, Fuel Toadies, American Hi-Fi
July 26: Dark Star Orchestra
Aug. 1: Zappa Plays Zappa
Sept. 6: Slightly Stoopid

Saratoga Performing Arts Center.

108 Avenue of the Pines, Saratoga Springs. (518) (584-9330); www.spac.org. Tickets generally range from $30 to $100.

June 14, 7:30 p.m.: Dancing With The Stars Live
June 19, 7 p.m.: Train
June 23, 7 p.m.: Fall Out Boy, Wiz Khalifa
June 27-28, noon: Freihofer’s Saratoga Jazz Festival
June 29, 7:30 p.m.: Mormon Tabernacle Choir
July 2, 6:45 p.m.: Kid Rock, Foreigner
July 3-4, 7 p.m.: Dave Matthews Band
July 24, 7 p.m.: Def Leppard, Styx, Tesla
July 26, 8 p.m.: Brad Paisley, Justin Moore, Ricky Guyton
July 29, 6:30 p.m.: Tedeschi Trucks Band, Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings
July 31, 6 p.m.: Slipknot
Aug. 10, 8 p.m.: Joe Bonamassa
Aug. 11, 7:30 p.m.: Nickelback
Aug. 16, 8 p.m.: Brantley Gilbert, Lee Brice
Aug. 29, 7:30 p.m.: Chicago, Earth, Wind & Fire
Sept. 1, 7 p.m.: Counting Crows, Citizen Cope
Sept. 4, 7:30 p.m.: The Doobie Brothers, Gregg Allman
Sept. 6, 7:30 p.m.: Zac Brown Band

Stage of Nations: Blue Rain Ecofest.

Hanover Square, downtown Syracuse. bluerainecofest.org.

July 25:
5 p.m.: Tadadaho Sid Hill
5:30 p.m.: Haudenosaunee Singers and Dancers
6:30 p.m.: Presentation of Woodman 2014 Environmental Award to the Center of Excellence
6:45 p.m.: Hoop Dancers/Fancy Dance Exhibition
7:45 p.m.: Los Blancos

July 26:
12:30 p.m.: Haudenosaunee Singers and Dancers
2 p.m.: Morris and the Hepcats
3:45 p.m.: Hoop Dancers/Fancy Dance exhibition
4:30 p.m.: Miles/Lyle Thompson Award Presentation
5 p.m.: Haudenosaunee Singers and Dancers
5:45 p.m.: Smoke Dance Competition and Hoop Dance Demo
8 p.m.: The Ripcords

Summer Stage at Tag’s.

2679 Route 352, Big Flats. (800) 650-TAGS; tagstickets.com.

June 19, $39.50: Rob Zombie, Dropclutch
July 18, $32.50-$250: Little Big Town, David Nail, Ashley Monroe

Syracuse M&T Jazz Fest.

Onondaga Community College campus, 4585 W. Seneca Turnpike. syracusejazzfest.com. All performances are free.

July 17
5 p.m.: City of Syracuse All-Star Band
6 p.m.: AppleJazz
7:45 p.m.: Buckwheat Zydeco
9:30 p.m.: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis

July 18
5 p.m.: Noteified
6 p.m.: The Upstate Burners
7:45 p.m.: Lake Street Drive
9:30 p.m.: Aretha Franklin

Turning Stone Resort and Casino.

5218 Patrick Road, Verona. (877) 833-SHOW. turningstone.com. Tickets typically range from $20 to $60. Room and show packages available. Events at 8 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

Showroom
June 5, 7 and 9:30 p.m.: Kathy Griffin
June 13: Scarab (Journey tribute band)
June 14, 7 p.m.: The Scintas
June 26: The Babys
July 7: Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo
July 14: Weird Al Yankovic
July 25: Rodney Carrington
July 28: Boz Scaggs
July 29: The Temptations
Aug. 1: Murray the Magician
Aug. 16, 7 p.m.: Rick Alviti
Sept. 11: Bobby Vinton

Event Center:
June 7, 7 p.m.: Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons
June 30, 8 p.m.: Huey Lewis and the News
July 8, 8 p.m.: Toby Keith
Aug. 14, 7:30 p.m.: Little Big Town

Westcott Theater.

524 Westcott St. 299.8886, thewestcotttheater.com. Tickets typically range $10 to $30; shows at 8 p.m.

June 13: Powerslave (Iron Maiden tribute)
June 24: Todd Snider
June 25: Blackberry Smoke
June 26: The Melvins
July 2: Chasin’ Crazy
July 8: Mike G and Lelft Brain, Bizarre
July 11: One More Time (Daft Punk tribute)
July 17: Vaporeyes, New Daze, Steep, Stonelord
July 18: Les Dudek

Finger Lakes Chamber Music Festival.

3411 Esperanza Road, Keuka Park. 536-7357, fingerlakes-music.org. All shows $25.

June 13, 7:30p.m.: Going Baroque (Hunt Country Vineyards)
July 5, 7:30p.m.: An Evening At the Museum (Glenn Curtiss Museum)
July 11, 7:30p.m.:  Art Inspires Music (Keuka College Lightner Library)
July 15, 6:30p.m.: Bach to Rock (Penn Yan Courthouse Lawn)
July 18, 7:30p.m.: Piano Takes Center Stage, [Penn Yan Academy]
July 25, 7:30p.m.: A Plucky Concert, (Ravines Winery on Keuka Lake)
Aug. 1, 7:30p.m.:  On Wings of Song, (Hunt Country Vineyards)

Rochester International Jazz Festival.

Phone: (585) 454-2060 Website: rochesterjazz.com.

Headliner Shows:
Kodak Hall in Eastman Theater, 60 Gibbs St., Rochester

June 19, 4 and 8 p.m.: Diana Krall
June 20, 8 p.m.: Herb Alpert with Lani Hall
June 22, 8 p.m.: Charles Pillow
June 23, 8 p.m.: Gary Clark Jr., Beth Hart
June 24, 8 p.m.: Jennifer Hudson
June 25, 7 p.m.: Tedeschi Trucks Band, Sharon Jones and The Dap-Kings, Doyle Bramhall II
June 26, 8 p.m.: Steve Gadd Band
June 27, 4p.m.: Steep Canyon Rangers

Club Pass Shows:

Individual Ticket or Club Pass purchase required. Call (585) 454-2060 or visit rochesterjazz.com for more information.

Friday, June 19
3:45 p.m.: Buckman Heights Elementary School, Jazz Street Stage
4:30 p.m.: Arcadia High School Jazz Band, Jazz Street Stage
5:15 p.m.: Hilton High School Jazz Band, Jazz Street Stage
5:30 p.m.: New Mastersounds, Harro East Ballroom
5:45 p.m.: Bill Dobbins Plays Strayhorn, Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music
6 p.m.: The Rad Trads, Montage Music Hall
6 p.m.: Prime Time Brass, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
6 p.m.: David Gibson’s Boom, Rochester Club
6 p.m.: Cecile McLorin Salvant, Kilbourn Hall, ESM
6 p.m.: ECMS Jazz Combos with Mike Kaupa, Jazz Street Stage
6:15 p.m.: Kavita Shah, Max of Eastman Place
6:30 p.m.: Ranee Lee, Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
6:45 p.m.: Anthony Strong, Christ Church
7 p.m.: Goodbyemotel, Little Theatre
7 p.m.: Spectra, East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage
7:15 p.m.: New Mastersounds, Harro East Ballroom
7:30 p.m.: Sauce Boss, Jazz Street Stage
7:30 p.m.: Music Music Music, Lutheran Church of the Reformation
7:45 p.m.: The HillBenders, Squeezers Roots & Americana Stage at the Sibley Building
7:45 p.m.: Bill Dobbins Plays Strayhorn, Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music
8:30 p.m.: Jelly Bread, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
8:45 p.m.: Anthony Strong, Christ Church
9 p.m.: The Mavericks, East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage
9 p.m.: Ranee Lee, Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
9:15 p.m.: goodbyemotel, Little Theatre
9:30 p.m.: Sauce Boss, Jazz Street Stage
9:30 p.m.: Music Music Music, Lutheran Church of the Reformation
9:45 p.m.: The HillBenders, Squeezers Roots & Americana Stage at the Sibley Building
10 p.m.: The Rad Trads, Montage Music Hall
10 p.m.: Cecile McLorin Salvant, Kilbourn Hall, ESM
10 p.m.: David Gibson’s Boom, The Rochester Club – Groove Nights Series
10 p.m.: Kavita Shah, Max of Eastman Place
10 p.m.: Jelly Bread, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
10:30 p.m.: Jam Session with the Bob Sneider Trio, State St. Bar & Grill at the Rochester Plaza Hotel

Saturday, June 20
3:45 p.m.: Gates-Chili High School Jazz Band, Jazz Street Stage
4:30 p.m.: Brighton High School Jazz Band, Jazz Street Stage
5:15 p.m.: Newark High School Jazz Band, Jazz Street Stage
5:30 p.m.: Grace Kelly, Harro East Ballroom
5:45 p.m.: Joey Alexander, Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music
6 p.m.: Jeremy Pelt Quartet, Montage Music Hall
6 p.m.: Nancy Kelly, The Rochester Club
6 p.m.: 78 RPM Big Band, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
6 p.m.: Benny Green Trio, Kilbourn Hall, ESM
6 p.m.: ECMS Jazz Combo with Bob Sneider and Paul Hofmann, Jazz Street Stage
6:15 p.m.: Dontae Winslow & Winslow Dynasty, Max of Eastman Place
6:30 p.m.: Eric Revis Trio, Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
6:45 p.m.: Andrew McCormack Quartet, Christ Church
7 p.m.: Chet Catallo & the Cats, Little Theatre
7 p.m.: Goodbyemotel, East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage
7:15 p.m.: Grace Kelly, Harro East Ballroom,
7:30 p.m.: New Mastersounds, Jazz Street Stage
7:30 p.m.: The Splendor, Lutheran Church of the Reformation
7:45 p.m.: The Honeycutters, Squeezers Roots & Americana Stage at the Sibley Building
7:45 p.m.: Joey Alexander, Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music
8:30 p.m.: The Rad Trads, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
8:45 p.m.: Andrew McCormack Quartet, Christ Church
9 p.m.: Eric Revis Trio, Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
9 p.m.: Blood Sweat and Tears with Bo Bice, East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage
9:15 p.m.: Chet Catallo & the Cats, Little Theatre
9:30 p.m.: The Splendor, Lutheran Church of the Reformation
9:30 p.m.: New Mastersounds, Jazz Street Stage
9:45 p.m.: The Honeycutters, Squeezers Roots & Americana Stage at the Sibley Building,
10 p.m.: Jeremy Pelt Quartet, Montage Music Hall
10 p.m.: Nancy Kelly, Rochester Club
10 p.m.: Benny Green Trio, Kilbourn Hall, ESM
10 p.m.: Dontae Winslow & Winslow Dynasty, Max of Eastman Place,
10 p.m.: The Rad Trads, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
10:30 p.m.: Jam Session with the Bob Sneider Trio, State St. Bar & Grill at the Rochester Plaza Hotel

Sunday, June 21
3:45 p.m.: MCC Jazz Band, Jazz Street Stage
4 p.m: Joey Alexander, Lyric Theatre,
4:30 p.m.: Penfield High School Jazz Band, Jazz Street Stage
5:15 p.m.: Spencerport High School Jazz Band, Jazz Street Stage
5:30 p.m.: The Soul Rebels, Harro East Ballroom
5:45 p.m.: Benny Green Solo, Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music
6 p.m.: Jane Bunnett & Maqueque, Rochester Club
6 p.m.: Tessa Souter, Kilbourn Hall, ESM
6 p.m.: Penfield Rotary Big Band, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
6 p.m.: ESM Honors Collegiate Small Group, Jazz Street Stage
6 p.m.: New West Guitar Group, Montage Music Hall
6:15 p.m.: Kneebody, Max of Eastman Place
6:30 p.m.: Raul Midon, Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
6:45 p.m.: Brian Molley Quartet, Christ Church
7 p.m.: Kat Edmonson, Little Theatre
7 p.m.: Hard Logic, RG&E-LiDestri Spirit Stage
7:15 p.m.: The Soul Rebels, Harro East Ballroom
7:30 p.m.: The Rad Trads, Jazz Street Stage
7:30 p.m: Nils Berg Cinemascope, Lutheran Church of the Reformation
7:45 p.m.: Benny Green Solo, Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music
7:45 p.m.: Shannon & Barrett, Squeezers Roots & Americana Stage at the Sibley Building
8:30 p.m.: Stephane Wrembel, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
8:45 p.m.: Brian Molley Quartet, Christ Church
9 p.m.: Hard Logic, RG&E-LiDestri Spirit Stage
9 p.m.: Raul Midon, Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
9:15 p.m.: Kat Edmonson, Little Theatre
9:30 p.m.: The Rad Trads, Jazz Street Stage
9:30 p.m: Nils Berg Cinemascope, Lutheran Church of the Reformation
9:45 p.m.: Shannon & Barrett, Squeezers Roots & Americana Stage at the Sibley Building
10 p.m.: Tessa Souter, Kilbourn Hall, ESM
10 p.m.: Kneebody, Max of Eastman Place
10 p.m.: Stephane Wrembel, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
10 p.m.: New West Guitar Group, Montage Music Hall
10 p.m.: Jane Bunnett & Maqueque, Rochester Club
10:30 p.m.: Jam Session with the Bob Sneider Trio, State St. Bar & Grill at the Rochester Plaza Hotel

Monday, June 22

Noon: Jazz Starts at the Library with Mike Kaupa, Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County
1 p.m.: Jazz Workshop for Young Music Students, Eastman School of Music, Ray Wright Room 120
4 p.m.: Raul Midon, Lyric Theatre
4:30 p.m.: W. Irondequoit High School Jazz Band, Jazz Street Stage
5:15 p.m.: Fairport High School Jazz Band, Jazz Street Stage
5:30 p.m.: Jon Regen, Harro East Ballroom
5:45 p.m.: Bob Albanese, Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music
6 p.m.: Joe Locke, Kilbourn Hall, ESM
6 p.m.: Jack Allen Big Band, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
6 p.m.: ESM Honors Collegiate Small Group, Jazz Street Stage
6 p.m.: Kat Edmonson, Montage Music Hall
6 p.m.: Harkness Herriott Duo, Rochester Club
6:15 p.m.: Jane Bunnett & Maqueque, Max of Eastman Place
6:30 p.m.: Such Sweet Thunder, Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
6:45 p.m.: Trio Red, Christ Church
7 p.m.: Saxofour, Little Theatre
7 p.m.: Significant Other, RG&E-LiDestri Spirit Stage
7:15 p.m.: Jon Regen, Harro East Ballroom
7:30 p.m.: Stephane Wrembel, Jazz Street Stage
7:30 p.m.: Eivind Opsvik Overseas, Lutheran Church of the Reformation
7:45 p.m.: Blue Highway, Squeezers Roots & Americana Stage at the Sibley Building
7:45 p.m.: Bob Albanese, Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music
8:30 p.m.: The Soul Rebels, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
8:45 p.m.: Trio Red, Christ Church
9 p.m.: Significant Other, RG&E-LiDestri Spirit Stage
9:00 p.m.: Such Sweet Thunder, Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
9:15 p.m.: Saxofour, Little Theatre
9:30 p.m.: Stephane Wrembel, Jazz Street Stage
9:30 p.m.: Eivind Opsvik Overseas, Lutheran Church of the Reformation
9:45 p.m.: Blue Highway, Squeezers Roots & Americana Stage at the Sibley Building
10 p.m.: Kat Edmonson, Montage Music Hall
10 p.m.: Harkness Herriott Duo, Rochester Club
10 p.m.: Jane Bunnett & Maqueque, Max of Eastman Place
10 p.m.: Joe Locke, Kilbourn Hall, ESM
10 p.m.: The Soul Rebels, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
10:30 p.m.: Jam Session with the Bob Sneider Trio, State St. Bar & Grill at the Rochester Plaza Hotel

Tuesday, June 23
Noon: Jazz Starts at the Library with Danny Ziemann, Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County
1 p.m.: Jazz Workshop for Young Music Students, Eastman School of Music, Ray Wright Room 120
4 p.m.: Kenny Werner, Lyric Theatre
4:30 p.m.: Athena High School Jazz Band, Jazz Street Stage
5:15 p.m.: Eastridge High School Jazz Band, Jazz Street Stage
5:30 p.m.: Holly Cole, Harro East Ballroom
5:45 p.m.: George Colligan, Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music
6 p.m.: Carl Atkins & New Energy Big Band, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
6 p.m.: Moutin Factory Quintet, Montage Music Hall
6 p.m.: Gap Mangione, Rochester Club
6 p.m.: Fred Hersch Trio, Kilbourn Hall, ESM
6 p.m.: New Horizons Big Band,  Jazz Street Stage
6:15 p.m.: Aaron Diehl Trio, Max of Eastman Place
6:30 p.m.: Harry Allen Quartet, Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
6:45 p.m.: Cloudmakers Trio, Christ Church
7 p.m.: Jimmie Highsmith, RG&E-LiDestri Spirit Stage
7 p.m.: Interzone, Little Theatre
7:15 p.m.: Holly Cole, Harro East Ballroom
7:30 p.m.: Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra, Jazz Street Stage
7:30 p.m.: Julia Hülsmann Trio, Lutheran Church of the Reformation
7:45 p.m.: Rob & Trey, Squeezers Roots & Americana Stage at the Sibley Building
7:45 p.m.: George Colligan, Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music
8:30 p.m.: New Horizons Vintage Jazz Band, Jazz Street Stage
8:30 p.m.: Dirk Quinn Band, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
8:45 p.m.: Cloudmakers Trio, Christ Church
9 p.m.: Jimmie Highsmith, RG&E-LiDestri Spirit Stage
9 p.m.: Harry Allen Quartet, Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
9:15 p.m.: Interzone, Little Theatre
9:30 p.m.: Julia Hülsmann Trio, Lutheran Church of the Reformation
9:30 p.m.: Music Educators Big Band, Jazz Street Stage
9:45 p.m.: Rob & Trey, Squeezers Roots & Americana Stage at the Sibley Building
10 p.m.: Moutin Factory Quintet, Montage Music Hall
10 p.m.: Gap Mangione, Rochester Club
10 p.m.: Aaron Diehl Trio, Max of Eastman Place
10 p.m.: Dirk Quinn Band, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
10 p.m.: Fred Hersch Trio, Kilbourn Hall, ESM
10:30 p.m.: Jam Session with the Bob Sneider Trio, State St. Bar & Grill at the Rochester Plaza Hotel

Wednesday, June 24
Noon: Jazz Starts at the Library with Paradigm Shift–Mel Henderson, Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County
1 p.m.: Jazz Workshop for Young Music Students, Eastman School of Music, Ray Wright Room 120
4 p.m.: Fred Hersch Solo, Lyric Theatre
4:30 p.m.: Canandaigua High School Jazz Band, Jazz Street Stage
5:15 p.m.: Honeoye Falls-Lima High School Jazz Band, Jazz Street Stage
5:30 p.m.: Sonny Knight & The Lakers, Harro East Ballroom
5:45 p.m.: Aaron Diehl Solo, Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music
6 p.m.: Mitch Frohman Latin Jazz Quartet, Montage Music Hall
6 p.m.: ESM-XRIJF Scholarships Alumni, Jazz Street Stage
6 p.m.: Ignacio Berroa & Hilario Duran, Rochester Club
6 p.m.: Antonio Sanchez & Migration, Kilbourn Hall, ESM
6 p.m.: Brockport Community Big Band, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
6:15 p.m.: Julia Biel, Max of Eastman Place
6:30 p.m.: Omer Avital Quintet, Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
6:45 p.m.: Troyka, Christ Church
7 p.m.: Roses & Revolutions, RG&E-LiDestri Spirit Stage
7 p.m.: Roddy Ellias, Little Theatre
7:15 p.m.: Sonny Knight & The Lakers, Harro East Ballroom
7:30 p.m.: Gypsophilia, Jazz Street Stage
7:30 p.m.: High Definition Quartet, Lutheran Church of the Reformation
7:45 p.m.: Aaron Diehl Solo, Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music
7:45 p.m.: Seldom Scene, Squeezers Roots & Americana Stage at the Sibley Building
8:30 p.m.: Dana Fuchs Band, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
8:45 p.m.: Troyka, Christ Church
9 p.m.: Roses & Revolutions, RG&E-LiDestri Spirit Stage
9 p.m.: Omer Avital Quintet, Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
9:15 p.m.: Roddy Ellias, Little Theatre
9:30 p.m.: Gypsophilia, Jazz Street Stage
9:30 p.m.: High Definition Quartet, Lutheran Church of the Reformation
9:45 p.m.: Seldom Scene, Squeezers Roots & Americana Stage at the Sibley Building
10 p.m.: Julia Biel, Max of Eastman Place
10 p.m.: Dana Fuchs Band, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
10 p.m.: Antonio Sanchez & Migration, Kilbourn Hall, ESM
10 p.m.: Mitch Frohman Latin Jazz Quartet, Montage Music Hall
10 p.m.: Ignacio Berroa & Hilario Duran, Rochester Club
10:30 p.m.: Jam Session with the Bob Sneider Trio, State St. Bar & Grill at the Rochester Plaza Hotel

Thursday, June 25
Noon: Jazz Starts at the Library with Doug Stone, Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County
1 p.m.: Jazz Workshop for Young Music Students, Eastman School of Music, Ray Wright Room 120
4 p.m.: Bill Charlap, Lyric Theatre
4:30 p.m.: Brockport High School Jazz Band, Jazz Street Stage
5:15 p.m.: Sutherland High School Jazz Band, Jazz Street Stage
5:30 p.m.: Dave Douglas & High Risk, Harro East Ballroom
5:45 p.m.: Harold Danko, Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music
6 p.m.: Pilar, Rochester Club
6 p.m.: Theo Croker, Kilbourn Hall, ESM
6 p.m.: Greater Rochester Jazz Orchestra, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
6 p.m.: Halie Loren, Montage Music Hall
6 p.m.: ECMS Saxology 1 & 2 Directed by Doug Stone, Jazz Street Stage
6:15 p.m.: Ali Jackson Trio, Max of Eastman Place
6:30 p.m.: Stanley Clarke Band, Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
6:45 p.m.: Julia Biel, Christ Church
7 p.m.: Mama Corn, Little Theatre
7 p.m.: Teagan & the Tweeds, RG&E-LiDestri Spirit Stage
7:15 p.m.: Dave Douglas & High Risk, Harro East Ballroom
7:30 p.m.: Soul Stew, Jazz Street Stage
7:30 p.m.: Obara International, Lutheran Church of the Reformation
7:45 p.m.: Peter Rowan, Squeezers Roots & Americana Stage at the Sibley Building
7:45 p.m.: Harold Danko, Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music
8:30 p.m.: Sonny Knight & The Lakers, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
8:45 p.m.: Julia Biel, Christ Church
9 p.m.: Teagan & the Tweeds, RG&E-LiDestri Spirit Stage
9 p.m.: Stanley Clarke Band, Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
9:15 p.m.: Mama Corn, Little Theatre
9:30 p.m.: Soul Stew, Jazz Street Stage
9:30 p.m.: Obara International, Lutheran Church of the Reformation
9:45 p.m.: Peter Rowan, Squeezers Roots & Americana Stage at the Sibley Building
10 p.m.: Halie Loren, Montage Music Hall
10 p.m.: Ali Jackson Trio, Max of Eastman Place
10 p.m.: Pilar, Rochester Club
10 p.m.: Sonny Knight & The Lakers, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
10 p.m.: Theo Croker, Kilbourn Hall, ESM
10:30 p.m.: Jam Session with the Bob Sneider Trio, State St. Bar & Grill at the Rochester Plaza Hotel

Friday, June 26
Noon: Jazz Starts at the Library with Mike Melito, Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County
1 p.m.: Jazz Workshop for Young Music Students, Eastman School of Music, Ray Wright Room 120
4:30 p.m.: Harley High School Jazz Band, Jazz Street Stage
5:15 p.m.: Greece Olympia High School Jazz Band, Jazz Street Stage
5:30 p.m.: Yellowjackets, Harro East Ballroom
5:45 p.m.: Emmett Cohen, Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music
6 p.m.: Ikebe Shakedown, Montage Music Hall
6 p.m.: Greece Jazz Band, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
6 p.m.: ECMS Latin Jazz & JR Jazz, Jazz Street Stage
6 p.m.: Kirk MacDonald Quartet, Rochester Club
6 p.m.: Kurt Rosenwinkel New Quartet, Kilbourn Hall, ESM
6:15 p.m.: Duchess, Max of Eastman Place
6:30 p.m.: Arstidir, Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
6:45 p.m.: Denys Baptiste Triumverate, Christ Church
7 p.m.: Robin McKelle & the Flytones,  East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage
7 p.m.: Melissa Aldana & Crash Trio, Little Theatre
7:15 p.m.: Yellowjackets, Harro East Ballroom
7:30 p.m.: Christine Jensen Jazz Orchestra with Ingrid Jensen, Lutheran Church of the Reformation
7:30 p.m.: California Honeydrops, Jazz Street Stage
7:45 p.m.: Chatham County Line, Squeezers Roots & Americana Stage at the Sibley Building
7:45 p.m.: Emmett Cohen, Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music
8:30 p.m.: Freshly Ground, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
8:45 p.m.: Denys Baptiste Triumverate, Christ Church
9 p.m.: Los Lonely Boys, East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage
9 p.m.: Arstidir, Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
9:15 p.m.: Melissa Aldana & Crash Trio, Little Theatre
9:30 p.m.: Christine Jensen Jazz Orchestra with Ingrid Jensen, Lutheran Church of the Reformation
9:30 p.m.: California Honeydrops, Jazz Street Stage
9:45 p.m.: Chatham County Line, Squeezers Roots & Americana Stage at the Sibley Building
10 p.m.: Ikebe Shakedown, Montage Music Hall
10 p.m.: Duchess, Max of Eastman Place
10 p.m.: Kurt Rosenwinkel New Quartet, Kilbourn Hall, ESM
10 p.m.: Kirk MacDonald Quartet, Rochester Club
10 p.m.: Freshly Ground, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
10:30 p.m.: Jam Session with the Bob Sneider Trio, State St. Bar & Grill at the Rochester Plaza Hotel

Saturday, June 27
3 p.m.: Bill Tiberio Band, East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage
4:30 p.m.: Webster Schroeder High School Jazz Band, Jazz Street Stage
5 p.m.: Ikebe Shakedown,  East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage
5:15 p.m.: School of the Arts High School Jazz Band, Jazz Street Stage
5:30 p.m.: The Wood Brothers, Harro East Ballroom
5:45 p.m.: Champian Fulton, Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music
6 p.m.: Renee Rosnes Quartet, Montage Music Hall
6 p.m.: Rochester Metro Jazz Orchestra, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
6 p.m.: Alex Pangman, Rochester Club
6 p.m.: ESM Honors Collegiate Small Group, Jazz Street Stage
6 p.m.: Clifton Anderson Quintet, Kilbourn Hall, ESM
6:15 p.m.: Katie Ernst, Max of Eastman Place
6:30 p.m.: Christine Jensen Jazz Orchestra with Ingrid Jensen, Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
6:45 p.m.: GoGo Penguin, Christ Church
7 p.m.: Freshly Ground,  East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage
7 p.m.: Carl Atkins & Culture Clash, Little Theatre
7:15 p.m.: The Wood Brothers, Harro East Ballroom
7:30 p.m.: Robin McKelle & the Flytones, Jazz Street Stage
7:30 p.m.: Arstidir, Lutheran Church of the Reformation
7:45 p.m.: Champian Fulton, Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music
7:45 p.m.: Bobby Henrie & the Goners, Squeezers Roots & Americana Stage at the Sibley Building
8:30 p.m.: California Honeydrops, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
8:45 p.m.: GoGo Penguin, Christ Church
9 p.m.: Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage
9 p.m.: Christine Jensen Jazz Orchestra with Ingrid Jensen, Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
9:15 p.m.: Carl Atkins & Culture Clash, Little Theatre
9:30 p.m.: Robin McKelle & the Flytones, Jazz Street Stage
9:30 p.m.: Arstidir, Lutheran Church of the Reformation
9:45 p.m.: Bobby Henrie & the Goners, Squeezers Roots & Americana Stage at the Sibley Building
10 p.m.: Katie Ernst, Max of Eastman Place
10 p.m.: Alex Pangman, Rochester Club
10 p.m.: California Honeydrops, Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent
10 p.m.: Clifton Anderson Quintet, Kilbourn Hall, ESM
10 p.m.: Renee Rosnes Quartet, Montage Music Hall
10:30 p.m.: Jam Session with the Bob Sneider Trio, State St. Bar & Grill at the Rochester Plaza Hotel

Great American Irish Festival.

Herkimer County Fairgrounds, Route 5S, Frankfort. gaif.us. Friday and Sunday: $12 advance ($15 gate), Saturday: $15 advance ($20 gate), weekend pass: $30 (advance sale only), weekend campsite: $50.

Friday, July 24:

Contemporary Stage:
●    5 – 6:15   Kilrush
●    6:30 – 7:45   Sprag Session
●    8 – 9:15   Fighting Jamesons
●    9:30 – 11 Barleyjuice
Traditional Stage
●    5 – 6:15   Runa
●    6:20 – 6:35   Dance School
●    6:40 – 7:55   Makem Spain
●    8:15 – 9:30   Seamus Kennedy
●    9:45 – 11 High Kings
Regional Stage
●    5 – 5:50 Triskele
●    6 – 6:50 Seamus Kennedy
●    7 – 7:50 Doolen O’Dey
●    8 – 9 Kevin McKrell

Saturday, July 25:

Contemporary Stage
●    11:30 – 12:30 Moxie Strings
●    12:45 – 1:45   Kilrush
●    2 – 3:15     Kilmaine Saints
●    3:30 – 4:45     Sprag Session
●    4:45 – 5:30     Massed Bagpipe March
●    5:30 – 7     Fighting Jamesons
●    7:20 – 9     Barleyjuice
●    9:20 – 11   The Elders
Traditional Stage
●    11:30 – 12:35 Rakish Paddy
●    12:35 – 12:50 Dance School
●    12:50 – 2   Blarney Rebel Band
●    2:15 – 3:20     Seamus Kennedy
●    3:20 – 3:35     Dance School
●    3:35 – 4:45     Tallymore
●    4:45 – 5:15     Massed Bagpipe March
●    5:15 – 6:45     Get Up Jack
●    7 – 8:15     Makem Spain
●    8:30 – 9:45     MacLean Avenue
●    10 – 11 Runa
Regional Stage
●    12 – 12:50 Springhouse
●    12:55 – 1:45   Lilt
●    1:50 – 2:40     Pat Kane
●    2:45 – 3:35     Gerry Dixon
●    3:40 – 4:30     Emerald Dawn
●    4:35 – 5:25     Lilt
●    5:30 – 6:20     Pat Kane
●    6:25 – 7:15     Seamus Kennedy
●    7:30 – 8:30     Rakish Paddy
Sunday, July 26:
Contemporary Stage
●    10:30 – 11:45 Irish Mass
●    12:20 – 1:50   Rathkeltair
●    2:10 – 3:25     Kilmaine Saints
●    3:45 – 5:15     Elders
Traditional Stage
●    12 – 12:15 Dance School
●    12:15 – 1:15   Moxie Strings
●    1:35 – 2:35     MacLean Avenue
●    2:55 – 3:55     Hair of the Dog
●    4:05 – 5     Tallymore
Regional Stage
●    12 – 12:50 Craobh Dugan
●    1 – 1:50     Rattlin’ Bog
●    1:55 – 3:10     Stoutmen
●    3:15 – 5     Donal O’Shaughnessy

Skaneateles Festival.

685-7418, skanfest.org. Individual performances, $24-$28. Season pass, $188-$228. Weekly passes, $54-$68.

Aug. 13, 8 p.m:
Opening Night
Program:
Brahms: Violin Sonata, Op. 100
Dorman: Udacrep Akubrad
Britten: Cello Sonata
Faure: Piano Quartet, Op. 15

Aug. 14, 8 pm:
Chamber Music
Program:
Bizet: Songs
Adams: Road Movies
Dvorák: Slavonic Dances
Schubert: Octet

Aug. 15, 7:30 p.m.:
A Night at the Met
Program:
Handel: Piangero la sorte mia from Giulio Cesare
Mozart: Deh vieni from The Marriage of Figaro
Donizetti: Chacun le sait from La Fille du Regiment
Verdi: Sempre libera from La Traviata
Mahler: Symphony No. 4 (arr. Klaus Simon)

Aug. 20, 8 p.m.:
Hungarian Revolution
Program:
J.S.Bach: Cantata excerpts for piano four-hands (arr. Kurtag)
Enescu: Concert Piece
Bartók: Contrasts
Dohnányi: Sextet

Aug. 21, 8 p.m.:
Chamber Music
Program:
Mozart: “Kegelstatt” Trio
Rzewski: Coming Together
Brahms: Trio in B Major

Saturday, Aug. 22, 7:30p.m.:
Roomful of Teeth & NOW Ensemble
Program:
Program: TBA

Aug. 27, 8 p.m.:
ECCO Music for 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Program:
Bartók: Duos for Violin
Dvorák: Miniatures
Wolf: Italian Serenade
Gershwin: Lullaby
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence

Aug. 28, 8:00p.m.:
Folk Music
Program:
Frank Martin: Trio on Irish Themes
Smetana: Trio in G minor
New & Traditional Klezmer Music

Aug. 29, 7:30p.m.:
The Four Seasons
Program:
Vivaldi: Four Seasons (Summer and Fall)
Piazzolla: Four Seasons (Winter and Spring)
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Stravinsky: Concerto in D
Greenstein: Four on the Floor

Sept. 3, 8 p.m.:
An Evening with the Miró Quartet
Program:
Haydn: Quartet Op. 76, No. 2 (Quinten)
Beethoven: Quartet Op. 59, No.3
Schumann: Piano Quintet

Sept. 4, 8 p.m.:
The Miró & Aeolus Quartets
Program:
Dan Welcher: Museon Polemos for string Octet
Mendelssohn: Octet

Sept. 5, 7:30 p.m.:
Festival Finale

Madrid Bluegrass River Festival.

Madrid Municipal Park, 1857 Route 345, Madrid (east of Ogdensburg). madridbluegrassriverfestival.com. Friday, June 26, and Sunday, June 28, $10; Saturday, June 27, $20.

Friday:
●    10am: 1p.m.: Open Stage
●    1p.m.: Pat Ashley
●    2p.m.: Spare Change
●    3p.m.: Lake Effect Bluegrass
●    4p.m.: Beartracks
●    5p.m.: Generation Gap
●    6p.m.: Possum Haw
●    7 p.m.: Border Ride
●    8 p.m.: Chasing Blue
●    9p.m.: Country Dance in the Community Building
●    Concession 3p.m.: 11p.m.

Saturday:
●    9am: Atkinson Family
●    10am: Spare Change
●    11am: Lake Effect Bluegrass
●    12p.m.: Possum Haw
●    1p.m.: Mandolin Workshop (Dave Nichols)
●    1p.m.: Beartracks
●    2p.m.: Chasing Blue
●    3p.m.: Songwriting Workshop
●    3p.m.: Border Ride
●    4p.m.: Atkinson Family
●    5p.m.: Banjo Workshop (Dick Atkinson)
●    5p.m.: Lake Effect Bluegrass
●    6p.m.: Possum Haw
●    7 p.m.: Beartracks
●    8 p.m.: Chasing Blue
●    9p.m.: Border Ride
●    10p.m.: Door Prize Drawing
●    10:15p.m.: Fireworks!

Madrid Country Road Ramble 5k/10k: 9am
Chicken BBQ 11am – 1p.m.
Fishing Derby 1p.m. – 4p.m.
Concession: 11am – 8 p.m.

Sunday:
●    10am: Madrid Gospel
●    11am: Spare Change
●    12p.m.: Pat Ashley
●    1p.m.: Atkinson Family
●    2p.m.: Hickory Stump

“All You Can Eat Pancake Breakfast” 8am -10:30am
Chainsaw Carving Raffle Drawing 12p.m.
Gas Grill Drawing 1p.m.
Concession 11am – 3p.m.

Old Songs Festival.

Altamont Fairgrounds, Altamont. Festival.oldsongs.org.

June 26
4 p.m.: “Down with the Rent!” The Anti-Rent Rebellion of New York State
6:30 p.m.: Calan
Joe Bruchac
Sheila Kay Adams
Joel Mabus
Brother Sun
Jez Lowe
Anne Hills
Mulebone
11p.m.: Contra Dance (caller: Bob Nicholson, band: Moving Violations)

June 27
6:30 p.m.:
Runa
Martin Grosswendt
Ellis Delaney
Yves Lambert Trio
April Verch Band
Stu Fuchs
Brian Peters
Dennis Stroughmatt
et l’Esprit Creole

11p.m.: Contra Dance (caller: Nils Fredland band: Elixir)

June 28
4 p.m.: Andrew & Noah Band
Murray Callahan
Alan Reid & Rob van Sante
Bing Futch
Ken Whiteley & The Beulah Band

Tug Hill Bluegrass Festival.

Maple Ridge Center, 7421 East Road, Lowville. 543-2268, tubhillbluegrass.com. Single day $35, full weekend $55

June 19
10 a.m:   Punches Family
10:50 a.m:   Lonesome Will Mullins
11:40 a.m:   Audie
12:30 p.m.:   Cadleys
1:20 p.m.:   Corey Zink
2:10 p.m.:   Atkinson Family
3 p.m.:   Gibson Brothers
3:50 p.m.:   Punches Family
4:40 p.m.:   Audie
6:10 p.m.:   Lonesome Will Mullins
7 p.m.:   Cadleys
7:50 p.m.:   Corey Zink
8:40 p.m.:   Lost Time
9:30 p.m.:   Gibson Brothers

June 20
10 a.m:  Cadleys
10:50 a.m:  Plexigrass
11:40 a.m:  Bob Amos
12:30 p.m.:  Karl Shiflett
1:20 p.m.: Amy Gallatin
2:10 p.m.:  Punches
3 p.m.:  Off the Wall
3:50 p.m.:  Junior Sisk
4:40 p.m.:  Plexigrass
6:10 p.m.:  Bob Amos
7 p.m.: Amy Gallatin
7:50 p.m.:  Karl Shiflett
8:40 p.m.:  Atkinson Family
9:30 p.m.:  Junior Sisk

June 21
10 a.m.  Atkinsons
10:45 a.m.  Off the Wall
11:30 a.m. Bob Amos

Create your own user feedback survey

summer times 2015

comments

To Top