News

Best of Syracuse Winners Photo Gallery

The Best of Syracuse winners

The 2015 Best of Syracuse party was hosted on Thursday, Oct. 8, at SKY Armory.

NOTE: The names in the photo captions are in no particular order.

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Library – Liverpool Public Library: Dorothy Morgan, Stephanie Zwolinski, Kieth Gatling, Luke Connor and Sara Westcott.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Local Health Store – Natur-Tyme: Wendy Meyerson and Andy Fox.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best TV Personality – Wayne Mahar.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Country Band – Custom Taylor Band: Amy Doan, Joe Beccheria, Jake Capozzolo, Rob Spagnoletti, Brett Nelson and Chris Taylor.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Kids Party Place – Sky Zone: Judd Simon and Joe Hays.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Yoga Studio – Lotus Life: Kim Fischer, Joyce Green and Heather Murfitt.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Jazz Band – Second Line Syracuse: Melissa Gardiner, Kiel Clark, Gabriel DiMartino and Nick Abelgore.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Adult Club – Paradise Found: DJ Crow and Kiana Smith.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Wedding Band/DJ – Syracuse Sound Machine: Jason Paussa and daughter Avery Paussa.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Local Book Store – Books and Melodies: Buggar Romano, Jon Goode, Sophie Lagrow, AJ Smith, Lt. Mayor and Lydia.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Local Frozen Treat – Sweet Frog: Maria Trexler.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Local Brew – Middle Ages: Jason Allen and Jess Reaves.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Karaoke Venue – Singer’s Karaoke Club: Holly Berlin and Jeramy Schormach.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Food Truck/Food Stand – Lady Bug Lunch Box: Pam Dwyer.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Female Vocalist – Ashley Cox.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Beer Selection – World of Beer: Brooke Lyons and Cody Van Auken.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Local Mexican Restaurant – Alto Cinco: Emma Brennan, Tom Ward, Mikey Andrianos and Michael Riepma.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Local Shoe Store – Fleet Feet: Mary Scouten and Mike LaVelle.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Ethnic Festival – Fiesta Italiana: Terry Charles and Julian Charles.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Hip Hop Artist/Band – Sophistafunk.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Spot for Lunch for Two and Best Local Italian Restaurant – Pastabilities: Erik Henning.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Dance Spot – Lava: Justin Yeomans and Joe Campbell.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Cover Band and Best Rock Band – Under the Gun: Lee Anderson, Jon Celi, Jimmy Falco and Mark Reagan.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Tattoo/Piercing Shop – Tymeless Tattoo: Kyle Proja, Adam Golden, Joshua Heckert, Jim Sidelinger, Jeremy Mastine, James Coldiron, Zachary Wheeler and Brian Manos.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Local Thia Restaurant – Lemon Grass: Kayoung Nam, Ploy Chapman and Billy Kingston.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Radio Personality and Best Social Media Personality – Ted and Amy: Ted Long and Amy Robbins.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Children’s Party Entertainer – Jeff the Magic Man: Jeff Dambrosio.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Club DJ – DJ Skeet.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Local Salon – Joseph Anthony and Co.: Stacy DiRaddo, Rebecca Snyder, Debora Holcomb, Lonna Olands, Deirdre Petrie, Hanna Piper, Ashlee Brown, Erica Blisz, Amanda Cruz, Tina Doupe, Arron Allen, Michelle Cretaro and Lisa Scheirer.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Bike Shop – Syracuse Bicycle: John Parker and Paul Komanecky.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Local Barbeque and Best Caterer – Dinosaur Bar-B-Que: Emily Whalen and Bob Baker.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best LGBT-Friendly Bar – Trexx: Al Salotti and Dan Liadka.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best New Restaurant – CORE: Meggan Camp, Michael Mudge and Cate McCaughlin.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Music Festival – M&T Jazz Fest: Frank Malfitano.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Professional Photographer – Sarah Heppell.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Zumba – YMCAs of Greater Syracuse: Jennifer Schultz.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Health Club – YMCAs of Greater Syracuse: Jessica Desrosiers and Stephanie Nobile.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best After School Program – YMCAs of Greater Syracuse: Holly Kontak, Kelly Wentworth and Amber Shannon.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Consignment Shop – Plato’s Closet: Courtney Tousaw and Hannah Gray.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Organized Walk/Run – Susan G. Komen Walk for the Cure: Deb Nosky, Kate Flannery and Jessica Bell.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Restaurant to get a Veggie Dish – Strong Hearts Cafe: Lynea Snyder, Julianna Nolan and Devan Coon.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Art Classes – Painting with a Twist: Ken Pattyfote.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Bartender – Jim Ouderkirk (Al’s Wine and Whisky)
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Dance Program – Syracuse School of Dance: Mary Pat Spano and Patty Brundage.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Local Middle Easter Restaurant – King David’s Restaurant: Blaine Bajjaly and Caitlin Storinge.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Bowling Alley – Flamingo Bowl: Jack Hamlin and Mary Jo Hamlin.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Local Breakfast Spot – Stella’s: Mary Martin, Jacob Martin and Jessica Martin.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Blog – Syracuse Nostalgia: Brian Hamilton.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Ice Skating – Clinton Square: Joe Burns and Matt Bain.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Local Bar – Empire Brewing Co.: Anna Diaz and Breanne Barzee.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Place to Buy Baby Goods – Babies ‘R Us: Carrie Murray and Dave Taylor.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Blues Band – Los Blancos: Steve Winston and Colin Aberdeen.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Walking/Running Trails, Best Park and Best Golf Course – Green Lakes: Laura Tully and Honesty Rohrer.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Venue for Live Music – Paper Mill Island: Dick Clarke and Gregg Humphrey.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Furniture Store – Raymour and Flanigan: Brian Green, Mark Edwards, Ryan Judd, Chuck Steele, Nicole Gulich and Todd St. Peter.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Museum – Everson Museum: Sarah Massett and Kim Griffiths.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Trivia Night – Clark’s Ale House: Heather Hanlon.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Early Childhood Program – Learn as You Grow: Joshua Lagrow and Colleen Cavanaugh.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Spot for a Date Night – Armory Square: Mark Cardone.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Best Romantic Getaway – Alexandria Bay: Mary Campeau, Keri Jobson and Christine Penrose.
Michael Davis Photo | Syracuse New Times

Click here to view all the winners

comments

To Top