Arts

2016 SALT Award Winners

Who came out on top at the 2016 SALT Awards?

The SALT Award crowd. Michael Davis photo

PROFESSIONAL THEATER COMPANIES

Play of the Year 

Ken Ludwig’s Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Story (Syracuse Stage). 

Other nominees: Constellations (Hangar Theatre); Peter and the Starcatcher (Kitchen Theatre); Stupid Fucking Bird (Syracuse Stage); To Kill a Mockingbird (Syracuse Stage).

Best Director of a Play

Peter Amster, Baskerville (Syracuse Stage). 

Other nominees: Tim Bond, To Kill A Mockingbird (Syracuse Stage); Linsay Firmen, Constellations (Hangar Theatre); Rachel Lampert and Sara Lampert Hoover, Peter and the Starcatcher (Kitchen Theatre); Kerby Thompson, Cards on the Table (Cortland Repertory Theatre).

Sound Design of a Play

Victoria Deiorio, Baskerville (Syracuse Stage). 

Other nominees: Lesley Greene, Peter and the Starcatcher (Kitchen Theatre); Sarah Pickett, Constellations (Hangar Theatre); Seth Asa Sengel, Cards on the Table (Cortland Repertory Theatre); Anthony Vadala, Medea (Redhouse).

Lighting Design of a Play

Dawn Chiang, To Kill a Mockingbird (Syracuse Stage). 

Other nominees: Burke Brown, Constellations (Hangar Theatre); Thomas C. Hase, Baskerville (Syracuse Stage); Tyler M. Perry, Peter and the Starcatcher (Kitchen Theatre); David A. Sexton, Cards on the Table (Cortland Repertory Theatre).

Set Design of a Play

William Bloodgood, To Kill a Mockingbird (Syracuse Stage).

Other nominees: David Arsenault, Peter and the Starcatcher (Kitchen Theatre); Shelley Barish, Cards on the Table (Cortland Repertory Theatre); Adam Koch, Baskerville (Syracuse Stage); Matt Saunders, The Christians (Syracuse Stage).

Costume Design of a Play

Tracy Dorman, Baskerville (Syracuse Stage).

Other nominees: Amanda Aiken, Peter and the Starcatcher (Kitchen Theatre); Suzanne Chesney, To Kill a Mockingbird (Syracuse Stage); Nikki Delhomme, Medea (Redhouse); Wendy Zea, Cards on the Table (Cortland Repertory Theatre).

Leading Actress in a Play

Emily Jackson, Peter and the Starcatcher (Kitchen Theatre).

Other nominees: Joan Anderson, Medea (Redhouse); Dee Pelletier, Third (Hangar Theatre); Makela Speilman, Constellations (Hangar Theatre); Mary Williams, Cards on the Table (Cortland Repertory Theatre).

Leading Actor in a Play

Karl Gregory, Peter and the Starcatcher (Kitchen Theatre). 

Other nominees: Jason Guy, I Am My Own Wife (Cortland Repertory Theatre Downtown); Arthur Lazalde, Cards on the Table (Cortland Repertory Theatre); Mark Murphey, To Kill a Mockingbird (Syracuse Stage); Robert Ross Parker, Constellations (Hangar Theatre); Dan Wilt, Fox On The Fairway (Cortland Repertory Theatre).

Supporting Actress in a Play

Sera Bullis, To Kill a Mockingbird (Syracuse Stage).

Other nominees: Tayler Beth Anderson, Fox on the Fairway (Cortland Repertory Theatre); Perri Gaffney, To Kill a Mockingbird (Syracuse Stage); Juli Jesneck, The Christians (Syracuse Stage); Caroline Kane, Cards on the Table (Cortland Repertory Theatre); Erica Rothman, Cards on the Table (Cortland Repertory Theatre).

Supporting Actor in a Play

DeLance Minefee, The Christians (Syracuse Stage).

Other nominees: Matthew Bretschneider, Peter and the Starcatcher (Kitchen Theatre); Matthew Caraccioli, To Kill a Mockingbird (Syracuse Stage); Anthony Cawley, To Kill a Mockingbird (Syracuse Stage); Landon G. Woodson, To Kill a Mockingbird (Syracuse Stage).

Ensemble Cast of a Play

Stupid Fucking Bird (Syracuse Stage). 

Other nominees: Cards on the Table (Cortland Repertory Theatre); Baskerville (Syracuse Stage); Passion Play (Redhouse); The Underpants (Syracuse Stage). 

Ensemble of the Year in a Play

Romeo and Juliet (Redhouse). 

Other nominees: The Christians (Syracuse Stage); Peter and the Starcatcher (Kitchen Theatre); Medea (Redhouse). 

Non-Performing Person of the Year

Stuart Plymesser, production stage manager, To Kill a Mockingbird (Syracuse Stage).

Other nominees: Felix Ivanov, fight director, To Kill a Mockingbird (Syracuse Stage); Sandra Knapp, Greek chorus masks, Medea (Redhouse); Jen Schilansky, stage manager, Peter and the Starcatcher (Kitchen Theatre); Ben Sheedy, fight choreography, Romeo and Juliet (Redhouse).

Musical of the Year

In the Heights (Hangar Theatre). 

Other nominees: Big Fish (Redhouse); Crazy for You (Merry-Go-Round Playhouse); Dreamgirls (Redhouse); Ragtime (Redhouse).

Best Director of a Musical

Suzanne Agins, In the Heights (Hangar Theatre). 

Other nominees: Paul Barnes, Peter Pan (Syracuse Stage); Parker Esse, Crazy for You (Merry-Go-Round Playhouse); Stephen Svoboda, Dreamgirls (Redhouse); Stephen Svoboda, Ragtime (Redhouse).

Choreographer of the Year

Anthony Salatino, Peter Pan (Syracuse Stage).

Other nominees: Julio Agustin, In the Heights (Hangar Theatre); Parker Esse, Crazy for You (Merry-Go-Round Playhouse); Erin Lafferty, Dreamgirls (Redhouse); Jen Waldman, Oklahoma! (Merry-Go-Round Playhouse).

Sound Design of a Musical

Anthony Vadala, Cabaret (Syracuse Summer Theatre).

Other nominees: Ryan Kilcourse, Crazy for You (Merry-Go-Round Playhouse); Kevin Heard, From Here to Eternity (Merry-Go-Round Playhouse); Jonathan R. Herter, Peter Pan (Syracuse Stage); Jonathan R. Herter, In the Heights (Hangar Theatre); Anthony Vadala; Dreamgirls (Redhouse) Anthony Vadala, Ragtime (Redhouse); Anthony Vadala, Big Fish (Redhouse).

Lighting Design of a Musical

Matthew Richards, In the Heights (Hangar Theatre).

Other nominees: Lonnie Raphael Alcaraz, Peter Pan (Syracuse Stage); Chuan-Chi Chan, Dreamgirls (Redhouse); Dan Ozminkowski, From Here to Eternity (Merry-Go-Round Playhouse); Dan Ozminkowski, Crazy for You (Merry-Go-Round Playhouse). 

Set Design of a Musical

Linda Buchanan, Peter Pan (Syracuse Stage).

Other nominees: Raul Abrego, In the Heights (Hangar Theatre); Andrea Ball, Dreamgirls (Redhouse); Czerton Lim, Crazy for You (Merry-Go-Round Playhouse); Stanley A. Meyer, From Here to Eternity (Merry-Go-Round Playhouse).

Costume Design of a Musical

Susan Branch Towne, Peter Pan (Redhouse).

Other nominees: Nikki Delhomme, The Little Mermaid (Redhouse); Nikki Delhomme, Ragtime (Redhouse); Nikki Delhomme, Dreamgirls (Redhouse); Tiffany Howard, Crazy for You (Merry-Go-Round Playhouse). 

Leading Actress in a Musical

Tamar Smithers, Dreamgirls (Redhouse).

Other nominees: Delphi Borich, Peter Pan (Syracuse Stage); Shelley Cooper, The Little Mermaid (Redhouse); Lilli Komurek, Big Fish (Redhouse); Briana Maia, Ragtime (Redhouse); Aubry Ludington Panek, Ragtime (Redhouse); Katerina Papacostas, Crazy for You (Merry-Go-Round Playhouse). 

Leading Actor in a Musical

Perry Young, In the Heights (Hangar Theatre).

Other nominees: Donald Corren, Peter Pan (Syracuse Stage); David Kaverman, Dreamgirls (Redhouse); Sam Lips, Crazy for You (Merry-Go-Round Playhouse); Chaz Rose, Ragtime (Redhouse). 

Supporting Actress in a Musical

Joan Anderson, Dreamgirls (Redhouse). 

Other nominees: Leslie Goddard, Oklahoma! (Merry-Go-Round Playhouse); Julia Gorztsky, The Little Mermaid (Redhouse); Briana Maia, Dreamgirls (Redhouse); Ana Marcu, Peter Pan (Syracuse Stage); Lizz Picini, Crazy for You (Merry-Go-Round Playhouse).

Supporting Actor in a Musical

Temar Underwood, Dreamgirls (Redhouse).

Other nominees: Patrick Oliver Jones, Crazy for You (Merry-Go-Round Playhouse); Nick Martinez, In the Heights (Hangar Theatre); Thomas Schario, Crazy for You (Merry-Go-Round Playhouse); Kraig Swart, Peter Pan (Syracuse Stage). 

Non-Performing person of the Year for a musical

Stuart Plymesser, production stage manager, Peter Pan (Syracuse Stage).

Other nominees: Kerri Lynch, In the Heights (Hangar Theatre); Christopher Elst, From Here to Eternity (Merry-Go-Round Playhouse); Desiree Rownd, cafe manager/customer service, The Little Mermaid (Redhouse); Matt Spagnola, sound assistant, Dreamgirls (Redhouse).

Ensemble of the Year in a Musical

In the Heights (Hangar Theatre). 

Other nominees: Crazy for You (Merry-Go-Round Playhouse); Dreamgirls (Redhouse); Peter Pan (Syracuse Stage); Ragtime (Redhouse).

Musical Director of the Year

Patrick Burns, Dreamgirls (Redhouse).

Other nominees: Patrick Burns, Big Fish (Redhouse); Brian Cimmet, Peter Pan (Syracuse Stage); Diana Louie, In the Heights (Hangar Theatre); Jeff Theiss, Crazy for You (Merry-Go-Round Playhouse). 

Ensemble Cast of a Musical

The Marvelous Wonderettes (Cortland Repertory Theatre). 

Other nominee: Forever Plaid: Plaid Tidings (Merry-Go-Round Playhouse).

COMMUNITY THEATER COMPANIES

Play of the Year

Steel Magnolias (Appleseed Productions). 

Other nominees: Lizzie Borden Took an Axe (Covey Theatre Company); ’Night, Mother (Fulton Community Theatre); Oleanna (Redhouse Lab Series); Our Town (Central New York Playhouse). 

Best Director of a Play

Garrett Heater, Lizzie Borden Took an Axe (Covey Theatre Company). 

Other nominees: Liam Fitzpatrick, Our Town (Central New York Playhouse); Dan Tursi, Oleanna (Redhouse Lab Series); Jordan Westfall, The Eight: Reindeer Monologues (Theatre Du Jour); C.J. Young, The Steadfast (Appleseed Productions).

Sound Design of a Play

Dustin Czarny and Nicholas MacLane, Our Town (Central New York Playhouse). 

Other nominees: Peter Dowling, Crimes of the Heart (Redhouse Lab Series); Kasey McHale and Justin Polly, WASP (Central New York Playhouse); Dan Rowlands, A Christmas Story (Central New York Playhouse); Luke Tarnow-Bulatowicz, The Steadfast (Appleseed Productions).

Lighting Design of a Play

Liam Fitzpatrick, Our Town (Central New York Playhouse).

Other nominees: Marguerite Beebe and William Edward White, ’Night, Mother (Fulton Community Theatre); Jenn De Cook, Crimes of the Heart (Redhouse Lab Series); Kasey McHale, WASP (Central New York Playhouse); Luke Tarnow-Bulatowicz, The Steadfast (Appleseed Productions); William Edward White, Macbeth (Central New York Playhouse).

Set Design of a Play

C.J. Young, Steel Magnolias (Appleseed Productions).

Other nominees: Jenn De Cook and Todd De Cook, Crimes of the Heart (Redhouse Lab Series); Liam Fitzpatrick, Our Town (Central New York Playhouse); Justin Polly and Kasey McHale, WASP (Central New York Playhouse); Josh Taylor, The Sunshine Boys (Central New York Playhouse); William Edward White, ’Night, Mother (Fulton Community Theatre). 

Costume Design of a Play

Garrett Heater, Lizzie Borden Took an Axe (Covey Theatre Company). 

Other nominees: Kate Kisselstein, Our Town (Central New York Playhouse); Capri Merrifield, Macbeth (Central New York Playhouse); Crystal Rowlands, A Christmas Story (Central New York Playhouse); Barbara Toman and Simon Moody, The Lion in Winter (Syracuse Shakespeare Festival).

Leading Actress in a Play

Jodi Bova-Mele, Lizzie Borden Took an Axe (Covey Theatre Company). 

Other nominees: Cathy Butler, Coriolanus (Syracuse Shakespeare Festival); Beverly Cooney Poznoski, ’Night, Mother (Fulton Community Theatre); Moe Harrington, The Eight: Reindeer Monologues (Theatre Du Jour); Stephanie Johnson, The Eight: Reindeer Monologues (Theatre Du Jour); Erin Hewitt, Crimes of the Heart (Redhouse Lab Series); Kasey McHale, ’Night Mother (Fulton Community Theatre); Marguerite Mitchell, Oleanna (Redhouse Lab Series).

Leading Actor in a Play

Ed Mastin, The Sunshine Boys (Central New York Playhouse).

Other nominees: Mark Cole, Lizzie Borden Took an Axe (Covey Theatre Company); Bill Coughlin, The Sunshine Boys (Central New York Playhouse); Miquon Jackson, Coriolanus (Syracuse Shakespeare Festival); Simon Moody, The Lion in Winter (Syracuse Shakespeare Festival).

Supporting Actress in a Play

Carmen Viviano-Crafts, Lizzie Borden Took an Axe (Covey Theatre Company).

Other nominees: Jodi Bova-Mele, The Eight: Reindeer Monologues (Theatre Du Jour); Erin Lafferty, Crimes of the Heart (Redhouse Lab Series); Michaela Oney, Crimes of the Heart (Redhouse Lab Series); Jennifer Pearson, The Eight: Reindeer Monologues (Theatre Du Jour).

Supporting Actor in a Play

Josh Taylor, Bill W and Doctor Bob (Rarely Done).

Other nominees: Basil Allen, Coriolanus (Syracuse Shakespeare Festival); Nicholas MacLane, The Eight: Reindeer Monologues (Theatre Du Jour); Simon Moody, Tribute to Monty Python’s Flying Circus (Central New York Playhouse); Justin Polly, Tribute to Monty Python’s Flying Circus (Central New York Playhouse). 

Ensemble of the Year in a Play

Steel Magnolias (Appleseed Productions). 

Other nominees: Five Women Wearing the Same Dress (Theatre Du Jour); God of Hell (Rarely Done); Jeffrey (Rarely Done); Tribute to Monty Python (Central New York Playhouse).

Non-Performing person of the Year

Dusten Blake, stage manager, Jeffrey (Rarely Done). 

Other nominees: Morgan O’Donnell Curry, assistant designer/set painting, Our Town (Central New York Playhouse); Desiree Rownd, cafe manager/customer service, Oleanna (Redhouse); Ben Sheedy, fight choreography, Oleanna (Redhouse Lab Series); Tammy Lynn Wilkinson, producer, The Eight: Reindeer Monologues (Theatre Du Jour).

Musical of the Year

Sweeney Todd (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild). 

Other nominees: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Theatre First); Cabaret (Syracuse Summer Theatre); Evita (Central New York Playhouse); Little Shop of Horrors (Central New York Playhouse). 

Best Director of a Musical

Korrie Taylor, Sweeney Todd (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild).

Other nominees: Dustin Czarny, Little Shop of Horrors (Central New York Playhouse); Garrett Heater, Cabaret (Syracuse Summer Theatre); Tina Lee, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Theatre First); Abel Searor, Evita (Central New York Playhouse). 

Musical Director of the Year

Abel Searor, Sweeney Todd (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild).

Other nominees: Bridget Moriarty, Cabaret (Syracuse Summer Theatre); Abel Searor, Evita (Central New York Playhouse); Abel Searor, Little Shop of Horrors (Central New York Playhouse); Dan Williams, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Theatre First).

Choreographer of the Year

Jodi Bova-Mele, Cabaret (Syracuse Summer Theatre). 

Other nominees: Stephfond Brunson, 9 to 5 (Central New York Playhouse); Sami Conter Hoerner, Evita (Central New York Playhouse); Jimmy Curtin, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Theatre First); Kasey McHale, 1776 (Central New York Playhouse).

Sound Design of a Musical

Anthony Vadala, Cabaret (Syracuse Summer Theatre).

Other nominees: Rob Searle, 1776 (Central New York Playhouse); Rob Searle, Evita (Central New York Playhouse); Rob Searle, Little Shop of Horrors (Central New York Playhouse); Robb Sharpe, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Theatre First). 

Lighting Design of a Musical

Marguerite Beebe and Liam Fitzpatrick, Sweeney Todd (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild). 

Other nominees: Chad Healy, Cabaret (Syracuse Summer Theatre); Liam Fitzpatrick, 1776 (Central New York Playhouse); Liam Fitzpatrick, Evita (Central New York Playhouse); Liam Fitzpatrick, Little Shop of Horrors (Central New York Playhouse).

Set Design of a Musical

Dustin Czarny, Liam Fitzpatrick and Morgan O’Donnell Curry, Little Shop of Horrors (Central New York Playhouse).

Other nominees: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Theatre First); Cabaret (Syracuse Summer Theatre); Sweeney Todd (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild); Triassic Parq (Rarely Done).

Costume Design of a Musical

Stephanie Long and Heather Jensen, Sweeney Todd (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild). 

Other nominees: Harlow Kisselstein, 1776 (Central New York Playhouse); Carleena Manzi, Evita (Central New York Playhouse); Eugene Taddeo, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Theatre First); Donnie Williams, 9 to 5 (Central New York Playhouse).

Leading Actress in a Musical

Korrie Taylor, Little Shop of Horrors (Central New York Playhouse).

Other nominees: Cathleen O’Brien Brown, Sweeney Todd (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild); Erin Sills, Evita (Central New York Playhouse); Shannon Tompkins, 9 to 5 (Central New York Playhouse); Sara Weiler, Cabaret (Syracuse Summer Theatre).

Leading Actor in a Musical

Ben Sills, Sweeney Todd (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild).

Other nominees: Liam Fitzpatrick, Evita (Central New York Playhouse); Garrett Heater, Cabaret (Syracuse Summer Theatre); Josh Mele, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Theatre First); Justin Polly, Little Shop of Horrors (Central New York Playhouse). 

Supporting Actress in a Musical

Erin Sills, Sweeney Todd (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild).

Other nominees: Julia Berger, Cabaret (Syracuse Summer Theatre); Kathy Egloff, 9 to 5 (Central New York Playhouse); Kate Huddleston, Cabaret (Syracuse Summer Theatre); Amy Zubietta, Triassic Parq (Rarely Done).

Supporting Actor in a Musical

C.J. Roche, Cabaret (Syracuse Summer Theatre).

Other nominees: Greg Hipius, 1776 (Central New York Playhouse); David Minikheim, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Theatre First); Geno Parlato, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Theatre First); Rob Searle, Evita (Central New York Playhouse).

Ensemble of the Year in a Musical

Sweeney Todd (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild).

Other nominees: 1776 (Central New York Playhouse); A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Theatre First); Cabaret (Syracuse Summer Theatre); Evita (Central New York Playhouse). 

Non-Performing person of the Year

Maria Giordano Salamone, stage manager, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Theatre First).

Other nominees: Morgan O’Donnell Curry, set painting, 9 to 5 (Central New York Playhouse); Morgan O’Donnell Curry, set painting, Little Shop of Horrors (Central New York Playhouse); Morgan O’Donnell Curry, set painting, Sweeney Todd (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild); Morgan O’Donnell Curry, set painting, Evita (Central New York Playhouse).

Hall of Fame Award

Pat Lotito

Lifetime Achievement Award

Patricia MacKillop

comments

To Top