SALT Nominations
by New Times Staff - Wednesday, November 27th, 2013
January through August 2013

The Syracuse New Times Syracuse Area Live Theatre (S.A.L.T.) Awards are going through a “shakeup” this year! We’ve got a brand new Academy, a new nomination and voting process, and a new ceremony coming in November 2014! Under these new guidelines, the Academy is voting on shows between September and August of each season. To be sure we didn’t forget anyone during these changes, below are the nominations for January through August 2013 (from the previous Academy). We will be contacting the winners very soon. Stay tuned to find out who won!

Below: SALT Nominations – Syracuse Area Live Theatre (January – August 2013)

Professional Theatre

Play of the Year:

Good People, Syracuse Stage

A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Syracuse Stage

Director of the Year:

Timothy Bond, Syracuse Stage, Two Trains Running

Bill Fennelly, Syracuse Stage, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Actress of the Year:

Karis Wiggins, Redhouse, Noises Off

Carmen Crafts, Redhouse, Noises Off

Laura Austin, Redhouse, Wit

Actor of the Year:

Jordan Glaski, Redhouse, Noises Off

Adam Perabo, Redhouse, Wit

Adam Perabo, Redhouse, The Baltimore Waltz

Community Theatre

Musical of the Year:

Suds, The Rocking 80′s Musical Soap Opera, The Talent Company

Falsettos, Rarely Done Productions

The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, CNY Playhouse

Leading Actress in a Musical:

Kathy Egloff, The Drowsy Chaperone, Baldwinsville Theatre Guild

Jennifer Pearson, Hamlet Cha Cha Cha, CNY Playhouse

Amanda Funiciello, Suds, The Talent Company

Leading Actor in a Musical:

Steve Gamba, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, CNY Playhouse

Peter Dowling, Hamlet Cha Cha Cha, CNY Playhouse

Peter Irwin, Falsettos, Rarely Done Productions

Supporting Actress in a Musical:

Emily Higgins, Suds, The Talent Company

Katie Lemos Brown, Falsettos, Rarely Done Productions

Jodi Baum, Rent, Covey Theatre Company

Supporting Actor in a Musical:

Liam Fitzpatrick, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, CNY Playhouse

Dana Sovocool, Falsettos, Rarely Done Productions

Anthony Wright, Rent, Covey Theatre Company

Director of the Year (Musical):

Shawn Forster, Suds, The Talent Company

Stephfond Brunson, The Drowsy Chaperone, Baldwinsville Theatre Guild

Dan Tursi, Falsettos, Rarely Done Productions

Musical Director of the Year:

Josh Smith, Suds, The Talent Company

Abel Searor, The Drowsy Chaperone, Baldwinsville Theatre Guild

Abel Searor, Hamlet Cha Cha Cha, CNY Playhouse

Play of the Year:

Lost In Yonkers, Appleseed Productions

Cry Havoc, Appleseed Productions

Cooking with the Calamari Sisters, The Talent Company

Leading Actress in a Play:

Jodi Bova-Mele, Proof, Covey Theatre Company

Katie Lemos, The Merchant of Venice, Syracuse Shakespeare Festival

Rosemary Palladino-Leone, Suddenly Last Summer, Rarely Done Productions

Leading Actor in a Play:

Jordan Glaski, A Streetcar Named Desire, CNY Playhouse

Nathan Faudree, Unwrap Your Candy, CNY Playhouse

Ty Marshal, Lost in Yonkers, Appleseed Productions

Supporting Actress in a Play:

Sharon Sorkin, Suddenly Last Summer, Rarely Done Productions

Marcia Mele, Lost in Yonkers, Appleseed Productions

Shannon Tompkins, Proof, Covey Theatre Company

Supporting Actor in a Play:

Tom Minion, Merchant of Venice, Syracuse Shakespeare Festival

Basil Allen, Titus Andronicus, Syracuse Shakespeare Festival

Ethan Zoeckler, Lost in Yonkers, Appleseed Productions

Director of the Year (Play):

Garrett Heater, Proof, Covey Theatre Company

C.J. Young, Lost in Yonkers, Appleseed Productions

Dan Rowlands, Brighton Beach Memoirs, CNY Playhouse

Summer Season

Production of the Season:

Buddy! The Buddy Holly Story, Cortland Reperatory Theatre

Cats, Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival/Merry-Go-Round

4000 Miles, Hangar Theatre

Actress of the Season:

Nancy Chapellier, The Winter’s Tale, Syracuse Shakespeare Festival

Taylor Dayne, Cats, Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival/Merry-Go-Round

Susan Blommaert, 4000 Miles, Hangar Theatre

Actor of the Season:

Basil Allen, Titus Andronicus, Syracuse Shakespeare Festival

John Bixler, Macbeth, Redhouse

Danny Gardner, Neurosis: A New Musical, Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival/Merry-Go-Round

Awards Open to All

Best Original New Production:

Cooking with the Calamari Sisters, The Talent Company

Neurosis, a New Musical, Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival/Merry-Go-Round

Non-Performing Person of the Year:

Jennifer Reilly, The Talent Company

Barbara Toman, Syracuse Shakespeare Festival

Tony Vadala, The Talent Company

Choreographer:

Andrea Colabufo, Rent, Covey Theatre Company

Jodi-Bova-Mele, Debbie Does Dallas, the Musical, Rarely Done Productions

Josh Walden, Legally Blonde, Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival/Merry-Go-Round

Costumer:

Donnie Williams, A Streetcar Named Desire, CNY Playhouse

Rhiannon Randall, Lost in Yonkers, Appleseed Productions

Jeanette Reyner, Suds, The Talent Company

Lifetime Achievement (Currently Active):

Karen Procopio

Jeanette Reyner

Dan Stevens

Hall of Fame (No Longer Active):

Lucille Markson

Earl Colvin