The full list of the Best of Syracuse Winners below:

Metro Living

  • Best Local Hot Spot Armory Square
  • Best Ethnic Festival Irish Festival
  • Best Music Festival Jazz Fest
  • Best Bed and Breakfast Sherwood Inn
  • Best DMV Taft Road, North Syracuse
  • Best Road Project to complain about  Route 81 repairs
  • Best Hotel Genesee Grande
  • Best Outdoor View Green Lakes State Park
  • Best Homegrown Celebrity David Muir
  • Best Professional Photographer Jack O. Bocchino
  • Best City Neighborhood Strathmore
  • Best Blog Syracuse Guru
  • Best TV Personality Chris Brandolino
  • Best Radio Personality The Show on K-Rock w/Hunter, Josh and Joe
  • Best Local Columnist Sean Kirst
  • Best Local Reporter Jim Kenyon

Sports & Leisure

  • Best Library Liverpool Public Library
  • Best Sports Venue Carrier Dome
  • Best Park Onondaga Lake Park
  • Best Trails Beaver Lake Nature Center
  • Best Place to Ski Labrador Mountain
  • Best Ice Skating Clinton Square
  • Best Gym Planet Fitness (DeWitt)
  • Best Yoga O Yoga
  • Best Zumba Dancing Katz
  • Best Arts Classes Commercial Art Supply
  • Best Motor Race Track Fulton Speedway
  • Best Bowling Alley Flamingo Bowl
  • Best Golf Course Green Lakes State Park
  • Best Organized Walk/Run Dunn Tire Mountain Goat Run
  • Best Public Place to Take Your Dog Wegman’s Good Dog Park

Love & Sex

  • Best Hook-Up Joint Singers Karaoke Club
  • Best Adult Club Lookers
  • Best Outdoor Make Out Spot Onondaga Lake Park
  • Best Spot for Lunch for Two  (TIE!) Alto Cinco & Empire Brewing Company
  • Best Romantic Getaway Mirbeau
  • Best Wedding Venue Turning Stone
  • Best Place to Propose Onondaga Lake Park
  • Best Wedding Photo Spot The gazebo at Onondaga Park
  • Best Lingerie Shop Fantasy Fashions
  • Best Wedding Band/DJ Prime Time

Going Shopping

  • Best Used Bookstore Books End
  • Best Locally Owned Clothing Store Boom Babies
  • Best Consignment Shop EcoChic Boutique
  • Best Neighborhood Market Syracuse Real Food Co-op
  • Best Spa/Massage Mirbeau Inn and Spa
  • Best Salon/Stylists Hair Habitat
  • Best Place to Buy Music The Sound Garden
  • Best Smoke Shop All Mixed Up
  • Best Local Pet Store Pet Supplies Plus
  • Best Auto Dealer Fuccillo
  • Best Auto Repair Shop Auto Tech
  • Best Car Wash Delta Sonic (Erie Blvd.)
  • Best Liquor Store Liquor City
  • Best Farmers Market CNY Regional Market
  • Best Tattoo/Piercing Shop Tymeless Tattoo
  • Best Jewelry Store Egon Ehrlinspiel

Food & Drink

  • Best Bar Al’s Wine and Whiskey Lounge
  • Best Breakfast Spot Stella’s
  • Best Italian Restaurant Pastabilities
  • Best Indian Restaurant Dosa Grill
  • Best Middle Eastern Restaurant King David’s
  • Best Thai Restaurant Erawan
  • Best Mexican Restaurant Alto Cinco
  • Best Steakhouse Scotch and Sirloin
  • Best Asian Restaurant Ichiban (Liverpool)
  • Best Creative Menu Gentile’s
  • Best Wings OIP (Original Italian Pizza)
  • Best Pizza Twin Trees (Avery Ave.)
  • Best Frozen Treat Gannon’s Isle
  • Best Fish Fry (TIE!) Doug’s Fish Fry & Fish Cove (Shop City)
  • Best Beer Selection Blue Tusk
  • Best Java Cafe Kubal
  • Best Patio Retreat
  • Best LGBT-Friendly Bar Rain Lounge
  • Best Restaurant to get a Veggie/Vegan dish Stong Hearts Cafe
  • Best Barbecue Dinosaur Barbeque
  • Best Burger Blarney Stone
  • Best Local Brew Middle Ages’ Syracuse Pale Ale
  • Best NY State Wine Glenora Reisling
  • Best Sushi Sakana-ya
  • Best Restaurant Appetizer Bang Bang Shrimp at Bonefish
  • Best Bakery Harrison Bakery
  • Best Late Night Munchies Spot Mama Nancy’s
  • Best Food Truck/Stand Lady Bug Lunch Box
  • Best Sandwich Shop Brooklyn Pickle
  • Best Family Restaurant Tully’s
  • Best Caterer Diamond Catering
  • Best Bartender(s) Cody and Jeff at The Dark Horse
  • Best Fair Food The Villa’s Pizza Fritte
  • Best Cupcake Strong Hearts Cafe

Arts & Entertainment

  • Best Club Deejay Sam Vecchio aka DJ Slammin’ Sam
  • Best Museum Everson Museum of Art
  • Best Local Author Bruce Coville
  • Best Karaoke Venue Singers
  • Best Bluegrass Band Diamond Someday
  • Best Blues Band Los Blancos
  • Best Country Band TJ Sacco  (w/Urban Cowboys and Electric Rodeo)
  • Best Jazz Band CNY Jazz Orchestra
  • Best Hip Hop Artist ToTs
  • Best Rock Group Under The Gun
  • Best Female Vocalist Letizia
  • Best Male Vocalist Just Joe (Altier)
  • Best Venue for Live Music Westcott Theater
  • Best Alternative Group Sophistafunk
  • Best Dance Spot LAVA at Turning Stone
  • Best Cover Band Under The Gun
  • Best Community Theater The Covey Theatre Company
  • Best Trivia Night Coleman’s Authentic Irish Pub